Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Artiste Plastic Surgery

About Our Privacy Policy
We recognise that your personal information is important to you and we are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the P rivacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”). This privacy policy explains how we collect and use your personal information, who we share it with and how you can access, change and remove your information. Please read this privacy policy before using the Artiste Plastic Surgery website (“the website”) or submitting any personal information. By using the website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Personal Information Collected

The personal information collected may include your name, mailing or residential address, date of birth, telephone number(s), email address, payment information and other transaction and registration details.

Artiste Plastic Surgery also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your post code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites. There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Artiste Plastic Surgery. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Artiste Plastic Surgery for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Artiste Plastic Surgery website.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or the service you may require, or to fulfil one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

How we collect your personal information
Your personal information is not collected if you only browse this website. We may collect your personal information in a number of ways including:
(a) directly from you;
(b) when you register as a member of the website and set up an account;
(c) when you access and interact with the website or the patient contact team;
(d) when you complete surveys or provide online feedback or service reviews; or
(e) from other sources.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as:
(a) provide you with products and/or services requested;
(b) payment processing;
(c) dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints, consumer guarantee or warranty claims, and other customer care related activities;
(d) to carry out or respond to your requests;
(e) developing and improving our products and services;
(f) for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations;
(g) to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;
(h) marketing our products and services and providing advice on our products;
(i) to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you;
(j) the operation and administration of accounts or subscriptions that you have with us;
(k) to monitor or improve the quality and standard of service provided to you by us;
(l) to our successors and/or assigns;
(m) to provide offers that may be of interest to you; and
(n) to better understand your preferences.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity. Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the Act will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

If you visit this website to read or download information, we will record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit and the information downloaded. This information is used for statistical and site development purposes only.

Our Use of Cookies
Like many websites, our website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with the
website and do not use cookies to record any personal information. Cookies may record non-personal information about your visit, including the date, time, duration of your visit, type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the webserver that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Artiste Plastic Surgery pages, or register with Artiste Plastic Surgery site or services, a cookie helps Artiste Plastic Surgery to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Artiste Plastic Surgery website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Artiste Plastic Surgery features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Artiste Plastic Surgery services or websites you visit.

Securing Your Personal Information
We take security seriously and we have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required (as may be required by law) and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration. However, we accept no responsibility for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information which you submit to us.

Credit Card Details
When credit card details are transmitted to other websites, they are protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. Credit Card details are only stored for the processing of payment and will be deleted once payment is processed.

Accuracy and Access to Personal Information
We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us to do this, please provide us with the correct information and inform us if your details change. You may update your details at any time by contacting our customer support team.

If we deny you access to your personal information, we will provide you with the reason for such denial. We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Upon request, we will take reasonable steps to let you know, generally, what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, use and disclose that information.

Social Networking Sites
If you (i) log onto our website with your login credentials from a social networking site (such as Facebook, Twitter, or LinkedIn) (“ Social Networking Site ”) or (ii) associate your account with your account at a Social Networking Site, we may receive information about you from such Social Networking Site, in accordance with such Social Networking Site’s terms of use and privacy policy (“ SNS Terms ”). We may add this information to the information we have already collected from you via the Service. If you elect to share your information with these Social Networking Sites, we will share information with them in accordance with your election. The SNS Terms will apply to the information we disclose to them.

Linked Sites
This website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties. We are not responsible for information on, content of, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

Transmission of Your Data
While great care is taken to protect your personal information on our website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Act.

Disclosure to overseas recipients
Artiste Plastic Surgery will not disclose the personal information that it collects and holds about you to third parties who are not in Australia.

Direct Marketing
When you create an account with us, you consent for your personal information to be included in a database for use in direct marketing by Artiste Plastic Surgery. You may also choose to receive such information by subscribing to our mailing list via our website.

If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, you can opt-out or unsubscribe. All emails, SMS, MMS and newsletters from this website allow you to opt-out of further mailings by clicking on the link or responding “unsubscribe”.

Please note that if you have an account with us, we may still need to send you essential information about your account.

Changes to our Policy
From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments or replacements of the Privacy Policy will be posted on the website.

Privacy Queries and Complaints
If you have any queries or complaints about the way Artiste Plastic Surgery collects, holds, uses or discloses your personal information please write to us at info@artisteplasticsurgery.com.au. Our team members will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 48 hours. We will then investigate your concerns and will normally respond to your request within 10 business days. If your complaint is complicated or requires further investigation our response may take additional time to finalise. If we need any further information from you to properly consider and investigate the complaint, we may request such information from you.

If our investigation determines your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will take steps to remedy your concerns as soon as reasonably practicable. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you are entitled under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Information about how to make a complaint is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website ( www.oaic.gov.au ).

The Art of Enhancing Beauty

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.